Curriculum Vitae

Education 1999 Bachelor of Fine Arts, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales

 

Selected Exhibitions & Screenings

2019 Toward Falcon Heights, Ankles, Sydney

2018 The Creative Act, Unit with Michael Lindeman, The Delaware Contemporary, Delaware, U.S.A.

2017 Tug of War (rope) Tug of Love (bon-bon), w Mitch Cairns, KNULP, Sydney

2015 Existence with TV Moore, ACCA, Melbourne

2014 TeleVisions Afterlude, Experimenta Recharge: 6th International Biennial of Media Art, Melbourne

2013 Prospector Pop Up, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney

2012 Wunder Pond, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney University

2011 Spirit Hand Wandering, Chalk Horse, curated by Clementine Blackman, Sydney

2009 Colleagues and Peers, The Cosmic Battle For Your Heart, Sydney

2008 Panoramas of the Imagination: 16th Video Brazil, Sao Paulo, Brazil & Laboratoria Arte Alameda, Mexico City, Mexico

2007 Publicity, curator Reuben Keehan, Artspace Sydney & CACSA, Adelaide

2006 Video Easy, Hart Centre for Arts, Beijing, China

2005 Don’t Look Now, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2004 Eyes For Other Skies, Gallery 5, Seoul, South Korea

2003 Avoiding the Eye Area, MOP Gallery, Sydney

2002 Darwin Fringe Festival, Darwin

2000 Super 8 Soiree, Sydney

1999 Transfix Multi-Media Festival, Dendy Cinema, Martin Place, Sydney

1997 CY-FI, Planet Hollywood Cinema, Sydney

1996 Raw Slices, Arthouse Gallery, Sydney

 

Selected Awards & Residencies

2019  Salon des Refuses, Sydney

2018  Mosman Art Prize finalist, Sydney

2017  70 Years Mosman Art Prize finalist, Sydney

2015  Mosman Art Prize finalist, Sydney

2014  63rd Blake Prize finalist, Sydney

2011  Artspace Studio Residency, The Gunnery, Woolloomooloo, Sydney

2010  Bundanon Residency, Sherman Studio, Bundanon

2009  NSW Artists Marketing Grant, National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA)

2005  Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship finalist, Artspace, Sydney (Highly Commended)

2004 Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship finalist, Artspace, Sydney

2003 Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship finalist, Artspace, Sydney

 

Selected Bibliography

Kate Crawford, Mosman Art Prize Finalists, Daily Telegraph, 20 July 2015

Erik Jensen, Blue Period, Review, Runway #15, 2012

Malvika Santhebennur, Critic’s Choice, Sydney Morning Herald Entertainment Section, 14 October, 2011

Artscape: The Art Life: Lust For Life, ABC 2 Television, 7pm Sunday 5 April 2009

Artscape: The Art Life: Lust For Life, ABC 1 Television, 10:05pm Tuesday 31 March 2009

Column 1, ISSN 1835-3487, Artspace Visual Art Centre Ltd, March 2008

Stephanie Radock, Publicity, The Adelaide Review, Nov 23 – Dec 6 2007

Reuben Keehan, Publicity, Catalogue Id 41706209, Parkside, S. Australia: Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, 26 Oct – 9 Dec 2007

Clare Lewis, The Late Sessions Review, Artlink, Vol. 26 No. 2

Dominique Angeloro, Sydney Morning Herald Metro, Sep 9-15 2005

Lily Hibberd, New Space: New Work, Real Time + On Screen, No. 62, Aug-Sept 2004