Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION 1999 Bachelor of Fine Arts, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales

 

SELECTED  EXHIBITIONS

2019  Toward Falcon Heights, Ankles, Sydney

2017  Tug of War [rope] Tug of Love [bon-bon], w Mitch Cairns, Knulp, Sydney

2015  Koji Ryui presents Artbar, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2014  Tele Visions Afterlude, Experimenta Recharge: 6th International Biennial of Media Art, Melbourne

2013  Prospector Pop Up, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney

2012  Wunder Pond, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney University

2011  Spirit Hand Wandering, Chalk Horse, curated by Clementine Blackman, Sydney

2009  Colleagues and Peers, The Cosmic Battle For Your Heart, Sydney

2008  Panoramas of the Imagination: 16th Video Brazil, Sao Paulo, Brazil & Laboratoria Arte Alameda, Mexico City, Mexico

2007  Publicity, Artspace, Sydney & CACSA, Adelaide curated by Reuben Keehan

2006  Grudge Match: Game On, 2006 Next Wave Festival, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, curated by Tania Doropoulos, Melbourne

 

Selected AWARDS & RESIDENCIES

2018  Mosman Art Prize finalist, Sydney

2017  70 Years Mosman Art Prize finalist, Sydney

2015  Mosman Art Prize finalist, Sydney

2014  63rd Blake Prize finalist, Sydney

2010-2011  Artspace Studio Residency, The Gunnery, Woolloomooloo, Sydney

2010  Bundanon Artist in Residence, Sherman Studio, Bundanon

2009  NSW Artists Marketing Grant, National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA)

2005  Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship finalist, Artspace, Sydney [Highly Commended]

 

RELATED EXPERIENCE & PERFORMANCE/COLLABORATIVE WORK

2018   The Creative Act, w Michael Lindeman, The Delaware Contemporary, Delaware, USA

2015  Video collaboration w TV Moore, Existence, With Love & Squalor, ACCA, Melbourne

2014  Video collaboration w Michael Lindeman, Unit, Sullivan+Strumpf, Sydney

2013  Performance, Morning of the Earth, Shaun Gladwell, Philharmonic Gergiev Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2012  Nightime #13, Performance Space, co-ordinated by Lara Thoms, Sydney

 

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

Kate Crawford, Mosman Art Prize Finalists, Daily Telegraph, 20 July 2015

Erik Jensen, Blue Period, Review, Runway #15, 2012

Malvika Santhebennur, Critic’s Choice, Sydney Morning Herald Entertainment Section, 14 October, 2011

Artscape: The Art Life: Lust For Life, ABC 2 Television, 7pm Sunday 5 April 2009

Artscape: The Art Life: Lust For Life, ABC 1 Television, 10:05pm Tuesday 31 March 2009

Column 1, ISSN 1835-3487, Artspace Visual Art Centre Ltd, March 2008

Stephanie Radock, Publicity, The Adelaide Review, Nov 23 – Dec 6 2007

Reuben Keehan, Publicity, Catalogue Id 41706209, Parkside, S. Australia: Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, 26 Oct – 9 Dec 2007

Clare Lewis, The Late Sessions Review, Artlink, Vol. 26 No. 2

Dominique Angeloro, Sydney Morning Herald Metro, Sep 9-15 2005

Lily Hibberd, New Space: New Work, Real Time + On Screen, No. 62, Aug-Sept 2004